Wednesday, June 8, 2011

madonna of rocks

madonna of rocks. so madonna Madonna+rock
  • so madonna Madonna+rock

  • chunky
    07-26 03:04 PM
    My company filed my green card and have applied for 485 for me and my wife on July 19 with July visa bulletin reinstated. We have also applied for AP and EAD for my wife. We both are on H1 at this time. My wife' job is going to end by month end.
    Does she need to file change of status to H4 or it is fine to stay in US with AOS pending status.

    My 140 is still pending

    madonna of rocks. Madonna rocks metallic outfit
  • Madonna rocks metallic outfit

  • Raj2006
    06-09 02:37 PM
    My EAD case is pending at California service center. Please reply here to get an idea about their processing time.

    please share your EAD renewal experience if you have application with WAC ( pending at California Service Center).

    here is my information:

    paper based filing on apr 27th 2010
    notice date may 3 2010
    got receipts on may 7 2010
    in initial review status.

    thank you very much.

    paper based filing on apr 27th 2010
    notice date may 3 2010
    got receipts on may 7 2010
    Got CPO on 06/07/2010.

    madonna of rocks. Madonna of the Rocks Detail
  • Madonna of the Rocks Detail

  • venram
    01-09 02:42 PM
    When is it scheduled to publish? My guess is EB2 would move towards end of 2001 and slight or no movement in EB3.

    madonna of rocks. Madonna#39;s Daughter Rocks Heavy
  • Madonna#39;s Daughter Rocks Heavy

  • Hermione
    09-25 12:52 PM
    EAD is one of the documents that is listed in I-9 as the document that confirms both identity and right to work. You spouse can apply for SSN as soon as she has her EAD in hand. S/he may start working before SSN is issued if she applied for the SSN.


    madonna of rocks. :Virgin of the rocks
  • :Virgin of the rocks

  • snathan
    01-31 09:57 PM
    Dear all,

    I am sorry to post here. I know this is wrong but don't know where to go to. My husband does not have any idea about how to invest his money. Could someone please help me and tell me how you can diversify your savings as an NRI for a safe secure future?

    I rely on him for all this but I get no help.

    Thank you for your support.

    Again, my apologies.

    Give it me and will keep it safe for you....:D

    It depends on how much you have to invest, whats your future plan, your background and if there is any family property....

    Normally you have to have three different kind of investment. 1/3 - cash, 1/3- property and 1/3 in stock or MF. Again 50:50 here and in India if you have plan to go back to India in the future.

    Or consider option one.

    madonna of rocks. Virgin of the Rocks
  • Virgin of the Rocks

  • ds37
    07-16 10:50 AM
    You need to hand over the I-94, only when leaving the country. No need to send it. If you didn't hand over, you need to send it. Always to have AP, if you want to go abroad or emergency travel, if your H1/H4 stamping in the passport is expired. USCIS prefer AP over other visa document when you come back from abroad (if you filed I-485).

    Thanks A lot Dealsnet.



    madonna of rocks. Madonna of the Rocks,
  • Madonna of the Rocks,

  • gc_75
    07-17 07:56 PM
    I think Employement Letter is one of the documents needed as Initial Evidence. So I think it is a must. Please refer to I-485 form at following location:

    My lawyer sent all documents to uscis and reached uscis on July2nd except my employment letter.Do uscis accept my package and give receipt notice or reject the whole package.Any suggestion please.Thanks

    madonna of rocks. Madonna
  • Madonna

  • on_h1b_since_1998
    06-20 12:15 PM
    If it is approved don't wait for the actual paper to arrive. You can apply 140/485 right away and USCIS will contact DOL for your LC papers. That's what I am doing. Don't wait just apply!

    Hi gc_lover,
    Did u get this information from your attorney? My attorney has a different view and tells me we cannot proceed without the actual papers of certification from PBEC.
    Also can u check for me what is required if we do not have the certification papers from DOL(like a print out of CERTIFIED status from DOL website) to file
    for 140/485. I will try to pursue with my attorney if I get this info.


    Case Details
    TR PBEC Priority Date : 03/2003 Stauts : CERTIFIED since last week
    Waiting for Certification docs. to file 140/485.


    madonna of rocks. Madonna#39;s concert rocks
  • Madonna#39;s concert rocks

  • shahuja
    02-06 09:02 PM
    hello ..EVERYBODY..need help..

    this is the email came from my lawyer today..for the inquiry they did with the consulate regarding my visa.

    Hi Shweta,

    We understand how frustrating this is for you. We received a response to our inquiry with the consulate. It seems the application is being kept pending for additional administrative processing. The stated reason for the review falls within the law under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Under these circumstances, we typically see that the government issues a notice to the applicant wherein additional information is often requested. Kindly advise if you have received any notification from the consulate on this issue.

    Best regards,


    also the same day i called DOS and they told me case was approved already in that means that now more processing needs to be done ??

    ADVICE ??

    madonna of rocks. Art Gallery - Week 3
  • Art Gallery - Week 3

  • abhijitp
    06-21 02:48 PM
    Also : 140 gets rejected in following cases:

    1. Degree compatability
    2. Exp + degree in EB2
    3. Financial ability of firm - this only with bad records

    i dont see any other reason why 140 should be rejected i am not over optimistic but any one can comment on these it would great.

    BigBoy, it can get an RFE bcos of insufficient evidence to support "EB-2". A rejection can also happen for trivial reasons e.g. my labor cert was first rejected for a typo (incorrect date), and we had to re-file a week later.

    I spoke to my attorney/HR and they are ok to premium process my first I-140 (which is categorized incorrectly as EB-3 by the paralegal, although the covering letter for that I-140 clearly says EB-2.)

    But my Successor in interest application cannot be premium processed as the original labor app was attached to the first I-140. Apparently there is a rule you can only premium process an I-140 which has the original labor cert attached.

    When I asked my attorney if USCIS will return the original labor cert at the end of the first I-140 decision, she said NO, it is not returned!! Is this true? I was hoping to at least get hold of that original labor cert, so that if the I-140 is somehow rejected then I could use the original labor cert to file a new I-140 successor in interest application under premium processing.

    Comments/suggestions welcome.



    madonna of rocks. Virgin of the Rocks
  • Virgin of the Rocks

  • ArkBird
    06-26 10:42 PM
    If possible, try to get hospital record of live birth. Though it is not birth certificate, it may be used as secondary evidence.

    I am thinking to get the AFFEDEVITS of my wife from her FATHER and MOTHER stating the inforation of my her BIRTH.

    My wife was born in XYZ city but now her parents reside in ABC city. My question is will it be OK if her parents get the AFFEDEVIT from ABC city stating that she was born on XXX in XYZ city or does the AFFEDEVIT has to be made from XYZ city only.

    I just thought of this and wasnt sure if its ok or not. Can any one please clarrify?

    Thanks in advance. !!!!

    madonna of rocks. Madonna amp; Monte Pittman rock
  • Madonna amp; Monte Pittman rock

  • chanduv23
    01-04 12:01 PM
    Looks promising


    madonna of rocks. Playlist madonna is the rock
  • Playlist madonna is the rock

  • chanduv23
    03-04 11:04 AM
    Dear IV Lawyers,
    First of all a big thanks for all the help to the community. There is a new issue cooking up and is happening more frequently these days and the issue is with aceptance of EAD for employment.

    We have been hearing cases where jobs offers are rescinded, because company deicded not to hire EAD holders or the first question a company representative asks is what kind of work authorization do you have? if someone says EAD, then the process never even goes further and doors are shut.

    i - 9 form clearly says that one cannot discriminate against EAD.

    At the most an employer has to verify if it is 180 days past filing 485 and if the job is similar ( which is in 99.99% of cases which is why the candidate applies for the job). After that, all an employer has to provide is a employment verification letter in case of an RFE/NOID/Wrongful denial - which means that employer does not really sponsor the Green card or transfer the process. Employer does not even have to fill out any forms or do any labor market formalities nor has to file any fees.
    A simple employment verification letter is given for a lot of reasons like home mortgage, loans, bank, DMV and veriety of reasons and this is also a reason.

    My question is - how do we tackle the question if work status is EAD or GC because most times it is asked as a casual question before the interview or during the interview or after the interview.

    My hiring manager who was helping me with my RFE EVL (few years back) told me that in future he wont entertain such things and will make sure he does not hire anyone with such issues. I guess thats is what is happening everywhere because of the RFEs or wrongful denials and with the tough job market, it is a good way to filter out people.

    Your suggestions and comments are appreciated.

    madonna of rocks. areva madonna rock has all
  • areva madonna rock has all

  • kumar1305
    01-26 07:33 PM
    Instead of all this country caps, applying for GC and waiting, why don't they get a rule like European countries? In UK, netherlands and Denmark it is very simple. All you have to do is prove that you made more money (ofcouse taxes count) than the stipulated amount by the government. Pay the taxes for 4 or 5 years and take the GC(Permanent Resident). Simple no lawyer no crap. Country benefits we benefit. I lived in UK for more than 3 years and I would have become a citizen by now. But never wanted to be in UK, it was only a stop over. I always loved America, don't know why? Do you think it is because of Hollywood? I'm kidding. But still I love this country. Hope things will change some day. If not my daughter will sponsor me when she turns 21.


    madonna of rocks. madonna of the rocks london
  • madonna of the rocks london

  • Desi Unlucky
    07-27 07:22 AM
    I was not greatly familiar with the I 140 process and since long i was thinking of posting a question on the forum. Yesterday i saw this thread and tried searching if there are any answers to my Questions.

    It was spot on. with in 15 minutes, thanks to the search engine i now know

    1. What SRC in front of the reciept no
    2. Which centers process I 140
    3. What are the processing times

    My suggestion to IV would be to have this search URL on the home page.

    madonna of rocks. The Madonna Of The Rocks
  • The Madonna Of The Rocks

  • VDaminator
    06-11 12:58 PM
    I beleive this is my last volley anyway here it is hope ya like.


    madonna of rocks. Madonna+of+the+rocks+da+
  • Madonna+of+the+rocks+da+

  • harikris
    12-05 09:10 AM
    Hi All,

    We wish to apply for PIO card for our 5 month old baby at the Washington DC Indian Embassy.
    The application and the supporting documents are all in place.
    We have to drive 3 hrs to the Indian Embassy.
    Since the weather is not very co-operative, i was wondering if it's absolutely required to take the kid to the Embassy? I would like to avoid taking him if possible.

    Also, a minor question - how do you manage to get the thumb impression. Where can we get the ink pads required for the thumb impression?

    Thanks All.

    madonna of rocks. Pop queen Madonna Rocks Madame
  • Pop queen Madonna Rocks Madame

  • lostinbeta
    10-03 02:18 AM
    Glad I could help=)

    madonna of rocks. Vinci: Virgin of the Rocks
  • Vinci: Virgin of the Rocks

  • aandrew_19
    07-26 07:21 PM

    Urgent advise is required.

    My PERM was approved in April-07 and now I have just filed the concurrent 140/485. Now the company is transferring me to a new location (State) early next month with a possible change in the salary than what�s mentioned on my PERM. Can anyone please advise if there will be some impact on my 140/485 applications if:

    a) I moved to a different state and, (My work location on PERM is California)
    b) If I will be getting less salary than what�s mentioned on my PERM

    Thanks much,

    06-19 09:53 AM
    Mr. EndlessWait -

    You extended your status, not visa. Please get your basics correct.

    1. Nonimmigrant Visa number
    Visa Number for the last issued visa (does not matter if is expired)
    2. Date Visa Issued
    Date of Issue for Visa in #1
    3. Consulate Where Visa was Issued.
    Place of Issue for Visa in #1

    Good Luck

    Please check and verify details with your attorney/lawyer. This is NOT a legal advice.

    Permanent Resident since May 2002

    If there is sufficeint time left on H1B, can one go for stamping at consulate although I485 is filed.

    05-31 01:06 PM
    Confirmation Number: 56Y67421A1299244L.

    thank you

    anyone else?

    No comments:

    Post a Comment